?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Day 8: Keep Your Packmule Hydrated. - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Day 8: Keep Your Packmule Hydrated. [Nov. 19th, 2007|09:49 pm]
Peripheral
[Current Mood |awakehypomanic]

Today we woke up again to the alarm clock orchestra. Everyone decided to get up late for work, so we only left the house at 9:20 to drop off the rental car. From there, we walked to the mall, where Leah cashed in her scratch tickets and bought me a beverage. We went to the dollar store for a moment to pick up some cards, then we went next door to the Bulk Barn for Leah to load up on snacks. :D She also bought me a few goodies. We then commenced our journey back to the house. We stopped off at the Y to pick up coupons. Before we got to the house, Leah decided that she wanted to lay down in the leaves and have me take her picture. I took this opportunity to hydrate.
We get home and I got a dvd in the mail from Kim! (Early birthday gift.) She sent me her favourite movie! :)
I also got a letter from ODSP which, at first, I thought might be about housing, but yeah right. It is a transportation form that I need my therapist to fill out. The thing is, it needs to be in by Dec 14th and my next appointment is on the 17th... So I phoned the office to find out if I needed to make an appointment or could just drop off the form. After that was settled, we watched Blades of Glory. It was amusing. I also (finally) was able to finish digitally recording my audio cassettes!!! Yay. Now all that's left is to edit the track files. Who knows when that will happen.
During the movie extras, Leah decided that it was time for a nap, so I finished with the taping and watched the extras of Bon Cop Bad Cop. Oh, I also wrapped up two gifts for tomorrow. Then I woke Leah to order pizza. We got Hawaiian with green olives and tomatoes. Elaine picked up the pizza on her way home from work. We drank some A&W Vanilla Cream Soda along with it. Mmmm. Leah decided that this would be a good time to give the bird a bath. He got SOAKED and even did foot-washing for one foot. I made Elaine coffee per request. Then Leah and I went upstairs; she played on the computer while I played AC. We are planning at some point on watching another movie tonight - The Holiday. Right now I am updating this and Leah is on the phone while wrapping gifts.
Oh yeah, at 7:45 tonight, the post office decides to deliver a parcel. wtf? I didn't want to answer the doorbell, so Leah runs outside and yells "Hello!" The man tells her that he left the parcel on the porch in the corner. I said to Leah, "If I was mom, I'd be in bed already!" lol.
By the way, I didn't have all of my meds last night, so I am awake, tired, and even less sane than usual. Was also thinking about watching my hypnotist video tonight, but who knows if that will happen.

So, I was all excited, because I had an email in my inbox titled "welcome to marvelous mail". Well, when I went to join the comm, it said I was banned??? So, I've sent an email to the mod and hopefully can get that straightened out, cuz I've been wanting to join this community for months.

Anyway, that's about it. Xmas @ mom's tomorrow.
LinkReply