?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So far... - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

So far... [Jul. 10th, 2007|07:24 pm]
Peripheral
[Current Mood |soresore]

So, the flight was fine. I've never been on such a small plane before. We had to walk up steps to get in. It was kinda scarey. WestJet pwnz AirCanada. Disembarking was fun. They had people boarding right next to where we were de-planing, so that was... interesting. And I had no idea where to go. lol. So I followed the lady I was sitting beside. Ended up in the right place, so 10 points. Leah picked me up and we found a WalMart so I could pick up some shampoo and stuff. (No liquids allowed through airport security.) We stopped at the 7-11 by her house to get slushies. They have a security guard in there at night! Her neighbour Amanda was there, so that was the first person I met. Nothing really special happened on the weekend. We attempted to go to the dollar store but it was closed. We ordered fruitarian pizza from Dominos. Apparently you can't walk-in order at any of the pizza shops around here. I think it was Sunday night that Amanda came over to use the computer. Yesterday they were testing smoke detectors in the building. They came to the door at 9:30am and my sister phones at noon to tell me about it. lol. When they came in, Brutus took off into Nicole's apartment. (I had met her the night before.) He stayed over there until about 5pm! Well, when he got back, he was bad and jumped up on the stove to eat cupcakes. >:( He made me so mad, and Leah was late coming home, so I left her a message on her cellphone, but she showed up about 5 minutes later. We went to the $ store, Pennington's, and the grocery. We did laundry and went for slushies and Leah made spaghetti, garlic toast, and cheese bites while we watched Hell's Kitchen. I got to talk to my mom yesterday as well.
So, tonight I head off for Seattle. I've never taken the bus cross-boarder before, and I've heard some wonderful horror stories, so that will be fun. I'm sorta worried about taking my night meds since I have no idea when we have to go through customs, but I'm really looking forward to seeing Kim.
When I get back, Leah and I will begin the birthday festivities. We're going to go to the Edmonton Capital Ex to see a bunch of stuff, and she promised to take me to the West Edmonton Mall, since I've never been.
Brutus is such a jerk. This morning he woke me up at 4am and wouldn't shut up, so I went out to the living room so Leah could sleep.
My shoulder/back hurts, but other than that, things are good.
Gonna go get ready to go. I won't have internet for about a week, so I'm not ignoring you!
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: whorishness
2007-07-11 12:23 am (UTC)
dude. 7-11 allegedly is having free slushie day tomorrow because it's 7-11.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: taluagel
2007-07-11 01:10 am (UTC)
Yay!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hokus_mouse
2007-07-11 02:41 am (UTC)
Tell your sister I wish her a happy birthday and have fun/be safe in the us :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _leafy
2007-07-11 05:05 pm (UTC)
Have fun! :)
(Reply) (Thread)