?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I had a dream. - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

I had a dream. [Jun. 8th, 2007|10:32 pm]
Peripheral
[Current Mood |okaybetter]

Just today I had a dream about being in a play. It started off as a rehersal/audition, but halfway through, we were actually acting, ie. there was a paying audience, and I didn't know any of the choreography, because we hadn't gotten that far in the rehersal, and some of the other cast members were changing their lines/roles, so I was totally confused. When the show was finally over, I apologised to the director for being so awful. He said I wasn't that bad. I called him a liar and walked out/woke up.

So, I'm still under the weather, but not so horrible. Went to my first ever Tupperware party tonight. Got a free orange peeler. Yay! (That's the real reason I went. heh.) I also won a tiny snack container. I hadn't planned on ordering anything but I got S&P shakers for my mom since hers are a billion years old, and I got some stuff for my sister for Xmas (which I won't write here incase she reads this!)
My iPod has finally finished syncing!!! It took almost 20 hours!!! I am miffed to find out that you can't upload/transfer free singles of the week. I might just go and d/l them from Limewire. That'll show 'em!
K-girl got her b-day gift and loves it. :) That makes me happy. And duck is supposed to be coming home this weekend. Then we shall find out the final verdict re: my lappy.

I sign on to MSn and no one is on to talk to me. :( Oh, yeah. It's Friday. Duh.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: beingwyrd
2007-06-09 03:15 am (UTC)
my step mom did tupperware parties when i was growing up..they were interesting to say the least.

she also has lingereie and home decor selling parties..

no wonder we were so damned poor...

the dreams sounds like the perfect representation of borderline's lack of identity and such.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2007-06-09 09:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I don't think people can really make money on those things. But I had never been to one and was invited, and I wanted an orange peeler. :P

Hmm, yeah. I hadn't even thought of that (re: the dream).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hokus_mouse
2007-06-10 03:24 pm (UTC)
That was my first thought [re dream interpretation]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: determination
2007-06-09 06:50 am (UTC)
I have that same dream all the damn time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2007-06-09 09:37 pm (UTC)
yeah, but you are/were actually involved in theatre.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: determination
2007-06-10 12:10 am (UTC)
Ah, but I had it BEFORE I was ever involved in theatre. Being on stage actually made it go away. Weird, huh?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2007-06-10 12:17 am (UTC)
Nifty. That actually makes sense that being on stage would make it go away, since (as far as I know) you never experienced anything like in that dream.

I have been on stage before, but only bit parts in school/church plays.

Ed Anderson has a paying acting role this summer. He is playing in the Odd Couple at Port Mansion.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hokus_mouse
2007-06-10 03:22 pm (UTC)
We should make plans to see that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2007-06-10 03:25 pm (UTC)
Um, what? See what?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hokus_mouse
2007-06-10 08:03 pm (UTC)
See Ed in the play. I was responding to the comment above using my wii i think i hit the wrong button
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2007-06-10 09:40 pm (UTC)
Oh yes. I was planning to. Although it will probably have to be after I get back from Edmonton.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)