?

Log in

No account? Create an account
"For every homicide committed in the US, two people kill themselves,… - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 26th, 2006|01:36 am]
Peripheral
"For every homicide committed in the US, two people kill themselves, but you will not see that truth reflected in national newspapers or on the local television news. Suicide is America’s Secret."
~ Frank Warren

"The worst secrets are the kind people keep from themselves" ~Gail Saltz
LinkReply

Comments:
From: 1warrior
2006-03-26 07:02 am (UTC)
wow. cool quotes.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sheeza_cool_cat
2006-03-26 07:48 am (UTC)

Big Ol' Rammble

"The worst secrets are the kind people keep from themselves"

I never really thought of that before. Like if you get constipated your guts really hurt. Or when like kids hold their breath to get what they want. Innevitably their body makes them breathe but holding something in until it goes stale turns it to poison and your body reacts to that as well. I've been feeling full for a long time but since I met Mike I've really started to understand a lot of things about getting the bad shit out of your body. Self-reflection isn't always enough and it's hard to find people to talk to about that kind of stuff. I think seing traits and behaviours that you dislike about yourself in other people is really scary. It's like seeing a reflection of yourself. Or someone mimicking you. I've been teased that way. It hurts. It made me want to cry and it's something that I fear. Like seeing the monster inside of myself reflected in someone else...maybe even a funhouse mirror...but an evil one. hahaha So if the monster gets too much negative attention that it becomes more powerful than the good monster...Like in Dark Side of Oz. Are you a good witch or a bad witch? The monster or the...hmm...what's the opposite of monster? In my case I suppose it would be the 'swallow of happiness' like my tatoo. ;) Anyway....what was I rambling on about? Oh yeah...The swallow. It can swallow the monster...but the monster can also swallow it because it is so small. I'm learning to play a Tom Waits song about a bird and a whale...but the truth is it's an ugly evil monster whale! hehe Anyway, now I'm just digressing. So, point is, that the more evil you keep inside of you, the more the monster will grow. That's why people pray or ask God for forgiveness. So that they can get there shit out and be forgiven and not feel ashamed of things they have done wrong. They are in a sense, purified by god. Um...ok so I really liked your quotation. :) ...but I don't believe in a specific God perse there must be some kind of spiritual realm...or at least a common conception of one. Even astrology and ancient wisdom are a part of that. Anyway it's mythology or theology...or scientology. Anyways, I had better get back to work. Pink Floyd rulez. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sheeza_cool_cat
2006-03-26 10:16 am (UTC)

Re: Big Ol' Rammble

damn. i thought it said to themselves...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2006-03-26 07:26 pm (UTC)

Re: Big Ol' Rammble

It's okay, it still makes sense. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blurrymirrors
2006-03-26 04:25 pm (UTC)
did you get my number luv?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2006-03-26 07:26 pm (UTC)
yes, thankyou. I haven't been in much, sorry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: endofthegame
2006-03-27 01:10 am (UTC)
suicide is never apoken about unless it's someone famous, and even then it's usually quietened up.
(Reply) (Thread)