?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bored. - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Bored. [Nov. 12th, 2009|04:26 pm]
Peripheral
1. What are you listening to right now?
nothing

2. What song makes you sad?
Walk On by U2

3. What is the most annoying song in the world?
r&b remixes that ruin the original!

4. Your all time favourite band?
The Newsboys

5. Your newly discovered band is?
Kidneytheives

6. Best female voice?
Alanis Morissette or Lisa Loeb

7. Best male voice?
Peter Furler/Phil Joel

8. Music types you find yourself listening to most?
alternative

9. What do you listen to, to hype you up?
whatever I'm in the mood for

10. What do you listen to when you want to calm down?
NIN

11. Last gig/concert you went to?
Weird Al (for free!)

12. Band you find yourself listening to the most right now.
shuffle

13. Most hated band?
Metallica because of them bitching about Napster

14. Song that makes you think?
most of them!

15. Band that you think the world should love as much as you do?
everclear

16. Coolest music video?
one man army by Our Lady Peace

17. Music video with the most babe watch?
?

18. What do you play/would you play in the bedroom to spice things up?
Christopher

19. Can you play a musical instrument?
vocal chords

20. Ever been in a mosh pit?
sorta, at The Offspring

21. Are you in a band?
nope

23. Ever dated a musician?
not that I know of

28. Do you wish yourself that you were a musician?
I wish I could play guitar, but I would rather be a dancer

29. Best chick band you know of?
Dixie Chicks.

31. Last song that you heard on the radio?
Money (That's What I Want)

32. What do you think of classical music?
Not my cup of tea

33. What do you think of country music?
some of it is okay (particular songs)

34. What do you think of death metal?
scream-o? no thanks

35. Last BIG band that you saw live?
Weird Al

36. Are you a groupie?
nah

37. Do you listen to music in foreign languages?
yep. Finnish, Latvian, French, J-pop

38. What famous musician would you like to f***?
no one comes to mind

39. Worst concert moment?
getting stuck in a mosh pit while wearing open-toes sandals

40. Funny concert moment?
not funny, but memorable was when Edwin got hit by a rock

41. Saddest concert moment?
the time I found out Matthew Good was in Welland the day AFTER the event

42. Best local act you can think of?
There is a band around here called "A Sea of Gold & Burgundy" that I like.

43. If you were a musical instrument what would you be?
a synthesizer

44. Do you listen to the radio?
talk radio

45. Do you watch music TV?
nope

46. Do you follow the music charts, like the top 40?
not at all

47. Have you ever met any famous musicians?
no :(

48. Are any of your friends/family/etc. musicians?
I know a few.

49. Song that best describes your feelings right now?
If You Don't Wanna Love Me

50. Song that describes your life?
The Special Two by Missy Higgins

51. Do you know the names of all the band members that you listen to?
no way

52. Does a musician's physical attractiveness play a role in the music that you listen to?
Nope

53. What famous musician do you want to marry?
I can't even think of one I'd ant to fuck, let alone marry.

54. Favourite movie sound track?
Swordfish

55. Any musician pet peeves?
remixes

56. What do your parents listen to?
I don't know, we were only allowed to listen to Xtian music

57. What are you listening to right NOW?
crunching of pretzels

58. Do you wear band T-shirts?
I have one that was given to me.

59. What do you think of people who do?
Wear what you want to.

60. What music sub-culture do you feel like you belong to?
the kind that hoards music lol

61. What song is stuck in your head right now?
Sound of White - Missy Higgins

62. Do you sing in the shower?
I don't have a shower

63. If so, what? If not, why not?
see above

64. Would you rather marry a musician or be one yourself?
Be one myself

65. How important is your partner's taste in music to you?
As long as they let me listen to my eccentric stuff without hassling me, it's all good.
LinkReply