?

Log in

Reminder: - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Reminder: [Oct. 14th, 2009|12:41 am]
Peripheral
[Current Location |Welland]
[Current Mood |annoyedmildly annoyed]

Just because I don't have a job, does not mean I don't have a life.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: xlife_n_deathx
2009-10-14 05:27 am (UTC)
In my case, it's true though (not having a life).

But a lot of people who don't work have full lives. It's just another one of those situations where people make half-assed assumptions.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2009-10-14 09:04 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
I'm sorry if it felt like I was throwing that in your face or something. I meant it as at dig at someone I felt was assuming I sit on my ass at home 24/7. (Which is true some of the time, but not this week!)

I just re-installed WinAmp, so I can get back to making those cds for you. I like to check the tracks before I burn them to make sure they don't skip or anything.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: love_war_snow
2009-10-15 09:22 pm (UTC)
HEAR HEAR!


At least we aren't stuck working in some box all day right hun?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2009-10-16 08:35 pm (UTC)
That too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: laradwyer
2009-10-15 11:08 pm (UTC)
It's actually harder to have a life when you have a job, as far as I'm concerned. Unless you really like your job so it *is* your life. I've never had a job I really liked, so it was always just "this shit I have to do all the goddamn time" rather than what I considered my "life" to be.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2009-10-16 08:36 pm (UTC)
Meant more along the lines of "just because I don't have a job, doesn't mean I sit at home on my ass all day, 24/7".

How's school?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: laradwyer
2009-10-16 09:07 pm (UTC)
I got what you meant, just, I think people who would assume you sit at home all day might need to re-examine their own lives. If a person thinks that if you're not working, there's nothing else to do, that's pretty disconcerting. It's the whole "job is life" attitude that bugs me and I think it's detrimental to society overall (unless, again, it's a really enjoyable, rewarding job).

School is good! I've been off all week because it's reading week. The hardest thing is to actually *do* the reading without letting everything in the universe distract me (which I'm horrible for .. I'll read one page and then go "OMG I HAVEN'T CHECKED MY EMAIL IN FIVE MINUTES. MUST DO THAT NOW.")
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2009-10-17 03:06 am (UTC)
Good point. I agree about the "live to work" philosophy of our society. It drives me up the wall. There is more to life than a 9 to 5. Argh.

Yeah, staying on top of readings is the hardest! Especially when each class wants you to read 2-3 chapters a week.

I played so much solitaire when I was in uni. lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 980iana
2009-10-17 02:26 am (UTC)
Just because I have a job does not mean I have a life. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2009-10-17 02:52 am (UTC)
:P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)