?

Log in

No account? Create an account
With the amount of rain we have been getting this Summer, I can… - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Aug. 9th, 2008|11:10 pm]
Peripheral
[Current Location |home]
[Current Mood |okaypretty good]

With the amount of rain we have been getting this Summer, I can already picture the ice storms of Winter. Oh boy. (Not looking forward to it!)

"Coffee" with Joe was pretty good. We talked about music, movies, books, etc. He asked to see me again. I don't know if he is sweet on me or what, but things went pretty well. Kinda think it's funny that I join a dating site only to end up meeting up with someone who randomly added me on Facebook. lol. Not sure how much younger than me he is.

K-girl's tooth cracked. The one she had a root canal done on only a few months ago. None of the dentists up there are open until the 11th. Poor girl. :(

The AC/DC concert was alright. To be honest, I prefered the Beatles one, but I am definately looking forward to the Pink Floyd concert in 2 weeks. I brought glow bracelets for everyone, and have just enough left over for the next one. :)

We are resuming choir practice early this year, August 20th! But I am kinda looking forward to it for something to break up my week.

Spent the day shopping with Ed & Elaine. I bought some shampoo that I probably won't actually need for another month or two. (I have more left than I thought.) Elaine bought muffins and gave me half of them. She also gave me a pack of English muffins. When I get around to it, I gotta buy some plastic cheese to make sausage & egg mcmuffins. (I'm pretty sure I have the sausage patties.) Or I could just make fried egg sandwiches if I pick up a tomato from market.

Resumed watching jPod. I kinda forgot about that show when I started watching The Dead Zone, but I think I'm gonna switch back over for a bit.

On Friday while I was waiting for Ed to pick me up, my neighbour came over to me, introduced herself, gave me a good hug, kissed me on the neck, said she loved me. I'm pretty sure she was high, but it was still nice. I didn't feel assulted or violated or anything. I know it's kinda weird, but it made me happy for a while.

I guess that's pretty much all I have to update on. I have some heritage stuff to work on and need to update my LJ archive. Other than that, everything is good.

Oh yes, my sink has been fixed. Yay.
LinkReply