?

Log in

Question - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Question [Feb. 6th, 2008|12:21 am]
Peripheral
Is it possible to get a headache from drinking too much water?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: popscene_horror
2008-02-06 06:08 am (UTC)
when you drink loads and i mean LOADS of water you can O.D and the symptom is BAD headache cos your brain is swelling..why,how much did you drink?? we just had a girl die of that in washington
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-02-06 08:20 pm (UTC)
Well, I've been drinking about 1.5 litres every hour (when I'm awake). But I'm still thirsty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-02-06 08:21 pm (UTC)
I heard that some woman died trying to win her kids a Nintendo, but I feel so damn thirsty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-02-07 07:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I'm gonna try mixing it up a little, ie. water, juice, water, gatorade, etc.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-02-07 08:37 pm (UTC)
:) Yeah, I'm still in Welland. You're not so bad yourself. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xlife_n_deathx
2008-02-06 06:57 am (UTC)
I don't think so.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xlife_n_deathx
2008-02-06 06:58 am (UTC)
Okay, after reading the other comments, I guess I'm wrong. I find it hard to drink a lot of water. I can't imagine someone drinking enough to die.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-02-06 08:23 pm (UTC)
I eat my regular meals, although I am developing a dislike for food as it makes me even more thirsty. I'm not filling up on water, which I also sort of find odd, since I am consuming so much.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dagfari
2008-02-06 06:33 pm (UTC)
If you eat some salt, or some food with salt in it, the headache from too much water should go away quickly.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-02-06 08:24 pm (UTC)
Blah. I've been avoiding salty things, cuz they'll just make me even more thirsty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)