?

Log in

No account? Create an account
So, I got my blood stolen. 8 vials of it. Going to go to the hospital… - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Jan. 28th, 2008|01:42 pm]
Peripheral
[Current Mood |sickpain]

So, I got my blood stolen. 8 vials of it. Going to go to the hospital for some test where they put a rod in your arm to test your nerves. Having lots of bloodwork done. Testing for lupus.

Got approval to lower my seroquel dose, so I'm gonna start that tonight. Trying ibuprofen - hope I'm not allergic.

Mark ruled out diabetes and the symptoms aren't right for arthritis, so it's neither of those.

I got my cheque today. Yay.
LinkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-01-29 02:43 am (UTC)
i think right now they are aiming to rule out a bunch of stuff through blood tests. My therapist mentioned lupus a lot, but it could be nerve degeneration. I think those are the two major suspects at this point.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sexyblueduck
2008-01-29 06:17 am (UTC)
I love your new icon!
your shirt is soooo going in the mail tomorrow, i promise haha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-01-29 07:52 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks. *hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: xlife_n_deathx
2008-01-29 07:52 am (UTC)
A rod in your arm? That doesn't sound like it feels good.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2008-01-29 07:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm sort of nervous about it as well.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)