?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Moo. - Just love me or leave me alone. [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Peripheral

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Moo. [Jun. 5th, 2007|10:07 pm]
Peripheral
[Current Mood |crankycranky]

I am cranky. Being sick sucks.
I started crying today after I got off the phone with Ian. I seem to get emotional when I am sick.
Anyway, trying to move my iTunes collection so that I can sync my iPod. Not sure how much I'll have to do over. I am hoping that all the album art and everything will be saved, but I'm not sure.
Yeah, so dead computer = me not on IM very much.
Once I get this stuff straightened out with iTunes, then I can update the rest of my files (ie. foamy and RvB, etc).
Talked to Leah last night. Talked to my mom today. She dropped off stuff that my aunt brought back from Paris. I got a shawl/table cover, a charm box, a pendant, and some candies.
So, Michelle and I went to a bonfire on Saturday, we only stayed an hour and a half, but that was long enough. I had two drinks, so was pretty unsober. On Sunday we went shopping. I bought 2 books: A Teenager's Life by Richard Pelzer and The Secret Lives of Men and Women by Frank Warren. I also bought a chain for k-girl's birthday gift, and I bought a bottle of multi-vitamins. Michelle found a Wii. She bought Mario Party 8 and Wii Play (to get a second controller). I personally prefer Mario Party 6 on the GameCube. (She might be lending me her GC indefinately.) I also did good by harassing the pharmacist. Apparently they have a generic form of Modulon, so she phoned the doctor to switch that over. I get a $21 refund. w00t.
Yesterday, I woke up feeling like crap. I went to the store. First I sent off Kalena's gift, then I went to Food Basics. Well, there was nearly no popsicles (which is what I wanted). I ended up with a box of sugar-free fudgesicles, a large bag of Shrek M&Ms, and a tube of 1/3 fat Pringles. Everything came to less than $10. The crossing guard was there, so I didn't have to kill myself crossing the street. I also phoned the doctor's office to reschedule my appointment. Last night we watched The Illusionist. I am glad that I saw The Prestige in theatre instead.
This morning, I woke up to thunder around 7am. I went downstairs to make tea eventhough I was still half-asleep. I sort of half slept until around noon, which is when I got up to phone my mom. I didn't really eat anything until around 2pm. I played some games on Elaine's comp for a bit, then went upstairs to try to sync my iPod on my dying lappy. Well, we had dinner and my lappy kept shutting itself off, so I am just letting it sit until Ian comes home on the weekend. He said he'd look at it, but I think it is just too old.
So, for now I am trying to relocate my iTunes collection and playing Pokemon. I am so fucking tired. Definately sleeping in again tomorrow.
Did I mention I feel like crap?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: spilledpills
2007-06-06 03:14 am (UTC)
hey doll!
i called ya this morning!!!
hope ya feel better...ack! remember when you caught that american cold with me? ahhh!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2007-06-06 04:23 am (UTC)
Did you leave a message? I didn't hear the phone at all. :(
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: spilledpills
2007-06-06 08:25 pm (UTC)
actually the phone just rang and rang..no answering machine..maybe someone was on the other line?
anyway i got your message..i just woke up heheh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hokus_mouse
2007-06-06 03:17 am (UTC)
*hugs* hope you feel better!!

Oh and they are selling my computer at future shop for like 500 ish dollars if you need to buy a new one ... its a good lappy when the screen is working !!

I played the wii last night with my parents and had a lot of fun. My mom and dad wer playing baseball together it was so cute, but GAWD my arms hurts this morning. Also I'm now working 60 hours this week.
So it will help pay off the Wii but I can't play with it until this weekend, boo-urns
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nineveh_rains
2007-06-06 04:24 am (UTC)
I think, for now, I am just going to stick with using Elaine's comp. Maybe it will get me to spend more time doing non-computer things. Maybe. lol. I dunno. I've got my July voyages coming up and a huge dentist bill, so I'm not looking to pay out anything for awhile.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: phantomeor
2007-06-16 05:58 pm (UTC)
*hugs*...i get emotional too when i feel like crap...
and in computer news, my laptop was old before i got it :P...and my dvd burner/drive is toast...my brother couldn't save it...boo!...and it will be quite a long while before i can get a new one (i'm broke :S)
(Reply) (Thread)